Board of Directors Meeting

Date: 
Thursday, May 28, 2020
Time: 
6:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.

PUBLIC COMMENTS:

To address the SBCCOG Board of Directors on any agenda item or a matter within the Board of Directors’ purview, please provide written comments by 5:00 pm, May 28, 2020 via email to natalie@southbaycities.org. All written comments submitted will become part of the official record. Unless otherwise noted in the Agenda, the Public can only provide written comment on SBCCOG related business that is within the jurisdiction of the SBCCOG and/or items listed on the Agenda which will be addressed during the Public Comment portion of the meeting (Item #IV).    

 

ACCESSING THE MEETING:

Register in advance for the Board of Directors’ meeting using the below link: https://scag.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJIld-uorDsqhEYyjIrAPN_G-rVEpc0Lrw

 

After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

 

 

 

AGENDA

 

 

I. CALL TO ORDER (6:00 PM)

Christian Horvath, Chair

 

II. INTRODUCTIONS

 

III. CONFIRM POSTING OF THE AGENDA BY TORRANCE CITY CLERK

 

IV.      ANNOUNCEMENTS OF ANY CHANGES TO THE AGENDA  

 

V.       COMMENTS FROM THE PUBLIC (6:05 pm)

 

VI.     CONSENT CALENDAR (6:10 pm)

Matters listed under Consent Calendar are considered routine and will be enacted by one motion and one vote. There will be no separate discussion of these items. If discussion is desired, that item will be removed from the Consent Calendar and considered separately.

 

A. April Board Meeting Minutes (attachment) – Approve 

 

B. Amendment to Agreement with Agnes Walker – (attachment) – Approve 

 

C. Amendment to County Contract re: Sanitation Stations for the Homeless (attachment) – Approve 

 

D. West Basin Municipal Scope of Work for FY 20-21 (attachment) – Approve scope of work and direct staff to execute the contract

 

E. Financial Reserve Policy (attachment) – Approve 

 

F. Monthly Reports – Receive and File

1.  South Bay Environmental Services Center Report (attachment) 

2.  Transportation Report (attachment) 

  3.  Reports from Outside Agencies 

 

a. League of California Cities & LA Division Legislative Committee (Bea Dieringer & Jeffrey Kiernan) (attachment) 

b. SCAG & Committees (attachment) 

                    1.  Regional Council (Judy Mitchell, Mark Henderson, James Gazeley)

                         Submitted by Mark Henderson from his first meeting:

  • RTP was approved for the purposes of transportation conformity and remain compliant with the Feds.  However, within the next 4 months further deliberation can be had to discuss proposed amendments to the RTP plan.

• New SCAG leadership elected:  President - Rex Richardson Councilman Long Beach    

      1st VP- Jane Hornig - Riverside County

c. South Bay Association of Chambers of Commerce (Olivia Valentine) (attachment) 

d. South Bay Aerospace Alliance (Olivia Valentine/Rodney Tanaka) (attachment) 

e. Metro Service Council Report by Ralph Franklin (attachment) 

 

VII.     PRESENTATIONS – (all prepared presentations will be posted @ www.southbaycities.org)

A. Sharing City Responses to the Coronavirus and Reopening Strategies and Challenges – discussion (6:15 pm)

 

B. 2020-2021 Budget Review (attachments) (6:55 pm) 

1. Brooke Heri

 

VIII.    SBCCOG PROGRAM ACTION ITEMS, REPORTS AND UPDATES (7:15 pm)

A.   Nominating Committee report (attachment) – Open Nominations 

B. Legislation of Interest to SBCCOG (attachment) – Approve 

1. Finance AB 795 – Support

2. Housing - AB 3107 – change Monitor to Oppose; SB 1299 – Support

C. South Bay Fiber Network 

D. Senior Services

E. Homeless Services  

F. Other

 

IX.    TRANSPORTATION REPORTS (7:25 pm)

A. Metro Report - Board member James Butts/Mike Bohlke/Steve Lantz 

B. Metro Service Council appointments (attachment) – Approve 

 

X.      AGENCY REPORTS (7:35 pm)

           NOTE:  Oral reports will only be made to clarify or amplify written attachments

           No Attachments received

A. SCAG Committees  

1. Energy and Environment (Judy Mitchell and Jim Osborne)

2. Transportation (James Gazeley, Drew Boyles) 

3. Community, Economic, & Human Development (Mark Henderson, Frank Zerunyan & Mark Waronek)

B. Air Quality Management District (Judy Mitchell, Joe Buscaino & Denny Shaw) 

C. South Bay Workforce Investment Board (Chris Cagle) (attachment received after packet distribution)

D. Santa Monica Bay Restoration Commission (Bill Brand/Kenneth Kao)

E. Stormwater Funding 

1. CCCA/LCC Stormwater Funding Options Committee (Hany Fangary)

F. KHHR (Hawthorne Airport) Committee re: Community Impacts (Olivia Valentine)

G. California Association of Councils of Governments - CALCOG (Britt Huff)

 

XI.      UPCOMING EVENTS & ANNOUNCEMENTS 

 

XII.    ADJOURNMENT  

 

 

Next Board meeting - Thursday, June 25, 2020