Board of Directors Oct 24 | South Bay Cities Council of Governments

Board of Directors Oct 24

Date: 
Thursday, October 24, 2013
Time: 
6:00 P.M. - 8:00 P.M.
The Board of Directors are scheduled to meet Thursday, October 24, 2013 at the SBESC Theater, located at 20285 S. Western Ave, Torrance, CA 90501.
  
Light dinner and informal discussion at 5:30 pm. The meeting will begin at 6:00 pm.
 
To ensure a quorum, please RSVP to marcy@southbaycities.org or natalie@southbaycities.org
 
AGENDA
 
I. CALL TO ORDER & SALUTE TO THE FLAG (6:00 PM)
Dan Medina, Chair
 
II. INTRODUCTIONS
 
III. CONFIRM POSTING OF THE AGENDA BY TORRANCE CITY CLERK
 
IV. ANNOUNCEMENTS OF ANY CHANGES TO THE AGENDA 
 
V. COMMENTS FROM THE PUBLIC
 
VI.     CONSENT CALENDAR (6:05 pm)
Matters listed under Consent Calendar are considered routine and will be enacted by one motion and one vote. There will be no separate discussion of these items. If discussion is desired, that item will be removed from the Consent Calendar and considered separately.
 
 
 
 
 
E. Training Agreements (attachments) – Approve (Pages 21-26)
1.  Association of Energy Engineers (AEE) for CEM course 
2.  Budget to develop and deliver workshops for Advanced Lighting System Repair Maintenance   
     and Embedded Energy Savings 
 
 
G.   Legislation (attachment) – Receive and file (Page 37)
 
VII.     PRESENTATIONS 
1. Southern California Gas Company Recognition (6:10 pm)
a. Frank Spasaro will recognize the SBCCOG achievements
b. SBCCOG will recognize Amy Vulin for her effective collaboration with SBESC 
 
a. Ray Tahir, Principal, Tech Services 
 
a. Jeff Kiernan 
 
VIII. TRANSPORTATION REPORTS
A. Metro Report by Board member Pam O’Connor (7:10 pm)
B. Service Council report by Ralph Franklin, Chair (7:15 pm)
C. Measure R Oversight Committee Report (Jim Goodhart & Steve Lantz) (7:20 pm)
 
 
IX. SOUTH BAY ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES CENTER UPDATES (7:25 pm)
A. Update on programs and activities 
B. CAP quarterly update – Sabrina Bornstein
C. 3rd Quarter report on Energy Savings – Greg Stevens, SBCCOG Engineer
 
X. SBCCOG ISSUES AND REPORTS – Jacki Bacharach (7:40 pm) 
A.   Strategic Plan Consultant Selection (attachment) – Approve (Pages 45-46)
B.   SCE Reliability Issues (attachments) – Approve (Pages 47-55)
 
XI. BOARD MEMBER ANNOUNCEMENTS (7:55 pm)
 
XII.     AGENCY REPORTS (8:00 pm)
A. League of California Cities (Jim Goodhart & Jeffrey Kiernan)
B. South Coast Air Quality Management District (Judy Mitchell & Stan Myles)
1.   Local Government and Business Advisory Group (Jacob Haik)
C. SCAG & Committees (Matt Horton)
 1.  Energy and Environment (Judy Mitchell, Stephen Sammarco)
       2. Transportation (John Addleman, Dan Medina)
       3. Community, Economic, & Human Development (James Gazeley & Frank Zerunyan)
       4. Regional Council (Judy Mitchell, Dan Medina, James Gazeley)
D. Santa Monica Bay Restoration Commission (Jeff Duclos/Ellen Perkins/Jim Knight)
E. South Bay Cities City Managers’ Association (Artie Fields)
F. South Bay Association of Chambers of Commerce (Valentine) 
 
 
XIV.     UPCOMING EVENTS & ANNOUNCEMENTS 
              
XV.      NOVEMBER SBCCOG COMMITTEE MEETINGS & WORKING GROUPS
November 6   Measure R Oversight Committee
November 12  Steering Committee
 
 
XVI.    ADJOURNMENT
 
Next Board meeting 
Annual Volunteer Thank You Reception 
Thursday, November 21, 2013